ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Analytical Chemistry >  Standard >  Cosmetics Standard >  Methylisothiazolinone

Methylisothiazolinone

Basic information Description Uses Safety References Safety Related Supplier

Methylisothiazolinone Basic information

Product Name:
Methylisothiazolinone
CAS:
2682-20-4
MF:
C4H5NOS
MW:
115.15
EINECS:
220-239-6
Mol File:
2682-20-4.mol
More
Less

Methylisothiazolinone Chemical Properties

Melting point:
254-256 °C(lit.)
Boiling point:
bp0.03 93°
Density 
1.25 (14% aq.)
vapor pressure 
<0.1 mm Hg ( 25 °C)
pka
-2.03±0.20(Predicted)
form 
neat
BRN 
606203
InChIKey
BEGLCMHJXHIJLR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS DataBase Reference
2682-20-4(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry Reference
3(2H)-isothiazolone, 2-methyl-(2682-20-4)
EPA Substance Registry System
2-Methyl-3(2H)-isothiazolone (2682-20-4)
More
Less

Safety Information

Hazard Codes 
N,C,T
Risk Statements 
50/53-50-43-34-20/21/22-37-23-22
Safety Statements 
60-61-36/37/39-26-24-45
RIDADR 
UN 3077 9/PG 3
WGK Germany 
2
RTECS 
FE1250000
HazardClass 
8
PackingGroup 
III
HS Code 
29349990

MSDS

More
Less

Methylisothiazolinone Usage And Synthesis

Description

Methylisothiazolinone (also called 2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one), is a powerful synthetic biocide and preservative within the group of  isothiazolinones.
Methylisothiazolinone is used to control slime-forming bacteria, fungi, and algae in pulp/paper mills, cooling water systems, oil field operations, industrial process waters, and air washer systems. And it is incorporated into adhesives, coatings, fuels, metal working fluids, resin emulsions, paints, and various other specialty industrial products as a preservative. It is also used to control the growth of mold, mildew, and sapstain on wood products. It is generally recommended for use only in rinse-off and leave-on cosmetic products (maximum concentration of 100 ppm) as preservative such as shampoo, conditioner, hair color, body wash, lotion, sunscreen, mascara, shaving cream, baby lotion, baby shampoo, hairspray, makeup remover, liquid soaps, and detergents. Nevertheless, methylisothiazolinone is allergenic. It is reported that methylisothiazolinone in rinse-off products causes allergic contact dermatitis.

Uses

Methylisothiazolinone, or MIT as it is sometimes known, is a preservative used in cosmetics and beauty products. It is a powerful biocide, or “chemical substance capable of killing living organisms, usually in a selective way.”Biocides are a general term that includes antimicrobial, germicide, antibiotic, and antifungal. Ultimately, Methylisothiazolinone is used to prevent a wide variety of bacteria and fungi from growing in cosmetics and beauty products, most often in shampoo. It is only approved for use in rinse-off formulas and at low concentrations.

Safety

Methylisothiazolinone (MIT) is a heterocyclic organic compound used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products in concentrations up to 0.01%. MIT is a colorless, clear liquid with a mild odor that is completely soluble in water; mostly soluble in acetonitrile, methanol, and hexane; and slightly soluble in xylene. Consistent with its solubility, dermal penetration is low. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel noted the in vitro evidence of neurotoxicity but concluded that the absence of any neurotoxicity findings in the many in vivo studies, including subchronic, chronic, and reproductive and developmental animal studies, suggests that MIT would not be neurotoxic as used in cosmetics. Although recognizing that MIT was a sensitizer in both animal and human studies, the panel concluded that there is a threshold dose response and that cosmetic products formulated to contain concentrations of MIT at 100 ppm (0.0 1%) or less would not be expected to pose a sensitization risk. Accordingly, MIT may be safely used as a preservative in cosmetics up to that concentration.

References

[1] http://www.safecosmetics.org/get-the-facts/chemicals-of-concern/methylisothiazolinone/
[2] K. Yazar, M. D. Lundov, A. Faurschou, M. Matura, A. Boman, J. D. Johansen, C. Lidén (2015) Methylisothiazolinone in rinse-off products causes allergic contact dermatitis: a repeated open-application study, 173, 115-122
[3] https://www3.epa.gov/pesticides/chem_search/reg_actions/reregistration/fs_G-58_1-Oct-98.pdf

Description

MI is contained in Kathon CG, MCI/MI and Euxyl K100. It can cause severe irritant dermatitis, as with Euxyl K100 incorporated in a cleansing cream used by an engine man.

Chemical Properties

Yellow Low melting Solid

Uses

2-Methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one is a isothiazolinone based biocide and preservative used in personal care products. 2-Methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one is also used for controlling microbial growth in water-c ontaining solution.

Uses

A potent biocide useful for controlling microbial growth

Uses

methylisothiazolinone is a preservative.

Definition

ChEBI: A 1,2-thazole that is 4-isothiazolin-3-one bearing a methyl group on the nitrogen atom. It is a powerful biocide and preservative and is the minor active ingredient in the commercial product KathonTM.

Contact allergens

MI is generally associated with MCI, in Kathon? CG, MCI/MI, and Euxyl? K 100. This preservative is currently used in water-based products such as cosmetics, paints, and glues. Skin contact with concentrated solution can cause severe irritant dermatitis.

More
Less

MethylisothiazolinoneSupplierMore

Wuhan Hongde Yuexin Pharmatech Co.,Ltd Gold
Tel:
15271852016 027-83855396-
Email:
whhdyxchem@sina.com
ShangHai Anpel Co, Ltd. Gold
Tel:
021-54890099
Email:
shanpel@anpel.com.cn
Wuhan ShuEr Biology Technology Co.,Ltd Gold
Tel:
15827133616
Email:
1799696397@qq.com
Foshan Lanfeng additives Co., Ltd Gold
Tel:
13630008845 0757-86600570
Email:
2814782833@qq.com
Hangzhou Jingyou Chemical Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel:
571-28350142-
Email:
sales@jingyouchem.com;joy@jingyouchem.com
Basic information Description Uses Safety References Safety Related Supplier