ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Chemical Reagents >  Organic reagents >  Esters >  Ethyl compound >  Ethylparaben

Ethylparaben

Basic information Safety Related Supplier

Ethylparaben Basic information

Product Name:
Ethylparaben
CAS:
120-47-8
MF:
C9H10O3
MW:
166.17
EINECS:
204-399-4
Mol File:
120-47-8.mol
More
Less

Ethylparaben Chemical Properties

Melting point:
114-117 °C(lit.)
Boiling point:
297-298 °C(lit.)
Density 
1.1708 (rough estimate)
vapor pressure 
0.00012 hPa (25 °C)
refractive index 
1.5286 (estimate)
Flash point:
297-298°C
storage temp. 
0-6°C
solubility 
Very slightly soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96 per cent) and in methanol.
pka
8.31±0.13(Predicted)
form 
Crystalline Powder
color 
White
PH
4.5-5.5 (H2O, 20°C) (saturated solution)
Water Solubility 
Slightly soluble in water.
Merck 
14,3837
BRN 
1101972
Stability:
Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, strong bases.
CAS DataBase Reference
120-47-8(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry Reference
Ethylparaben(120-47-8)
EPA Substance Registry System
Ethylparaben (120-47-8)
More
Less

Safety Information

Hazard Codes 
Xi
Risk Statements 
36/37/38
Safety Statements 
26-36-24/25
WGK Germany 
1
RTECS 
DH2190000
Autoignition Temperature
495 °C
TSCA 
Yes
HS Code 
29182930
Hazardous Substances Data
120-47-8(Hazardous Substances Data)
Toxicity
LD50 orally in Rabbit: > 2000 mg/kg

MSDS

More
Less

Ethylparaben Usage And Synthesis

Chemical Properties

white crystalline powder

Chemical Properties

Ethylparaben occurs as a white, odorless or almost odorless, crystalline powder.

Uses

An antimicrobial

Uses

bronchodilator, tocolytic

Uses

Preservative for pharmaceuticals.

Production Methods

Ethylparaben is prepared by the esterification of p-hydroxybenzoic acid with ethanol (95%).

Pharmaceutical Applications

Ethylparaben is widely used as an antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics,food products, and pharmaceutical formulations.
It may be used either alone or in combination with other paraben esters or with other antimicrobial agents. In cosmetics it is one of the most frequently used preservatives.
The parabens are effective over a wide pH range and have a broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity, although they are most effective against yeasts and molds.
Owing to the poor solubility of the parabens, paraben salts, particularly the sodium salt, are frequently used. However, this may cause the pH of poorly buffered formulations to become more alkaline.

Contact allergens

This substance is one of the parabens family. Parabens are esters formed by p-hydroxybenzoic acid and an alcohol. They are largely used as biocides in cosmetics and toiletries, medicaments, or food. They have synergistic power with other biocides. Parabens can induce allergic contact dermatitis, mainly in chronic dermatitis and wounded skin.

Safety

Ethylparaben and other parabens are widely used as antimicrobial preservatives in cosmetics, food products, and oral and topical pharmaceutical formulations.
Systemically, no adverse reactions to parabens have been reported, although they have been associated with hypersensitivity reactions. Parabens, in vivo, have also been reported to exhibit estrogenic responses in fish.(10) The WHO has set an estimated total acceptable daily intake for methyl-, ethyl-, and propylparabens at up to 10 mg/kg body-weight.
LD50 (mouse, IP): 0.52 g/kg
LD50 (mouse, oral): 3.0 g/kg

storage

Aqueous ethylparaben solutions at pH 3–6 can be sterilized by autoclaving, without decomposition. At pH 3–6, aqueous solutions are stable (less than 10% decomposition) for up to about 4 years at room temperature, while solutions at pH 8 or above are subject to rapid hydrolysis (10% or more after about 60 days at room temperature).
Ethylparaben should be stored in a well-closed container in a cool, dry place.

Incompatibilities

The antimicrobial properties of ethylparaben are considerably reduced in the presence of nonionic surfactants as a result of micellization. Absorption of ethylparaben by plastics has not been reported, although it appears probable given the behavior of other parabens. Ethylparaben is coabsorbed on silica in the presence of ethoxylated phenols. Yellow iron oxide, ultramarine blue, and aluminum silicate extensively absorb ethylparaben in simple aqueous systems, thus reducing preservative efficacy.
Ethylparaben is discolored in the presence of iron and is subject to hydrolysis by weak alkalis and strong acids.

Regulatory Status

Accepted as a food additive in Europe. Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (oral, otic, and topical preparations). Included in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.

More
Less

EthylparabenSupplierMore

Shanghai Macklin Biochemical Co.,Ltd. Gold
Tel:
15221275939
Email:
shenlinxing@macklin.cn
Changzhou Yanji Biotechnology Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel:
18015005120 0519-83556355
Email:
shikewei397@163.com
Shandong Vantage Specialty Chemicals Biotechnology Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel:
18678026865 0536-2101172-
Email:
sdfantai@163.com;sdfantai@163.com
Tianjin Zhongxin Chemtech Co., Ltd.
Tel:
022-66880623
Email:
sales@tjzxchem.com;sales@tjzxchem.com
J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.
Tel:
400-666-7788 010-82848833-
Email:
jkinfo@jkchemical.com;market6@jkchemical.com
Basic information Safety Related Supplier