ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Surfactant >  Anionic surfactants >  Fatty acid salt type >  Sodium stearate

Sodium stearate

Basic information Description References Safety Related Supplier

Sodium stearate Basic information

Product Name:
Sodium stearate
CAS:
822-16-2
MF:
C18H35NaO2
MW:
306.45907
EINECS:
212-490-5
Mol File:
822-16-2.mol
More
Less

Sodium stearate Chemical Properties

Melting point:
270 °C
Density 
1.07 g/cm3
storage temp. 
2-8°C
solubility 
Slightly soluble in water and in ethanol (96 per cent).
form 
Powder
color 
white
Water Solubility 
SOLUBLE IN COLD AND HOT WATER
Merck 
14,8678
BRN 
3576813
Stability:
Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
InChIKey
RYYKJJJTJZKILX-UHFFFAOYSA-M
CAS DataBase Reference
822-16-2(CAS DataBase Reference)
EPA Substance Registry System
Sodium stearate (822-16-2)
More
Less

Safety Information

Safety Statements 
24/25
RIDADR 
3077
WGK Germany 
1
RTECS 
WI4725000
TSCA 
Yes
HazardClass 
9
PackingGroup 
III
HS Code 
29157090
Hazardous Substances Data
822-16-2(Hazardous Substances Data)

MSDS

More
Less

Sodium stearate Usage And Synthesis

Description

As the sodium salt of stearic acid, sodium stearate is a highly functional material that can be applied in various fields, especially in cosmetic formulations, where it is effective to stabilize emulsions like lotions, make products thicker, more viscous. It is also widely used in the deodorant produce, in which it can serve as a major constituent of soap produced by saponification of oils and fats. Besides, it can be applied in the production of latex paints, rubbers, inks and also a component of some food additives and flavorings.
The purified sodium stearate can be synthesized by neutrallzation reaction of stearic acid and sodium hydroxide.

References

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_stearate
http://www.tomsofmaine.com/ingredients/overlay/sodium-stearate
https://www.reference.com/science/uses-sodium-stearate-d24da30b6b85aa51#

Description

Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. This white solid is the most common soap. It is found in many types of solid deodorants, rubbers, latex paints, and inks. It is also a component of some food additives and food flavorings.

Chemical Properties

white to off-white powder

Chemical Properties

Sodium stearate, NaC18H35O2, white solid, soluble, froth or foam upon shaking the water solution (soap), formed by reaction of NaOH and stearic acid (in alcoholic solution) and evaporating. Used as a source of stearate.

Uses

Sodium Stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. it functions as a binder, emulsifier, and anticaking agent. it is used as a plasticizer in chewing gum base.

Uses

Characteristic of soaps, sodium stearate has both hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts, the carboxylate and the long hydrocarbon chain, respectively. These two chemically different components induce the formation of micelles, which present the hydrophilic heads outwards and their hydrophobic (hydrocarbon) tails inwards, providing a lipophilic environment for hydrophobic compounds. It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a surfactant to aid the solubility of hydrophobic compounds in the production of various mouth foams.

Uses

β-Lactamase inhibitor

Uses

Pharmaceutic aid (emulsifying and stiffening agent). In glycerol suppositories; also in toothpaste; as waterproofing agent.

Uses

sodium stearate is a fatty acid used as a waterproofing agent. Sodium stearate is one of the least allergy-causing sodium salts of fatty acids. It is non-irritating to the skin.

Production Methods

Sodium stearate is produced as a major component of soap upon saponification of oils and fats. The percentage of the sodium stearate depends on the ingredient fats. Tallow is especially high in stearic acid content (as the triglyceride), whereas most fats only contain a few percent. The idealized equation for the formation of sodium stearate from stearin (the triglyceride of stearic acid) follows :
(C18H35O2)3C3H5 → C3H5(OH)3 + 3 C17H35CO2Na
Purified sodium stearate can be made by neutralizing stearic acid with sodium hydroxide.

Definition

ChEBI: An organic sodium salt comprising equal numbers of sodium and stearate ions.

Safety Profile

Poison by intravenous route. When heated to decomposition it emits toxic fumes of Na2O.

Purification Methods

It is better to prepare it by adding a slight excess of octadecanoic acid to ethanolic NaOH, evaporating and extracting the residue with dry Et2O. [Beilstein 2 III 1003.]

More
Less

Sodium stearateSupplierMore

Chunan Qiandaohu Crease Chemical Factory Gold
Tel:
0571-64883383-
Email:
13905814376@139.com
Products Intro:
Product Name:Sodium stearate
CAS:822-16-2
Shanghai Aladdin Bio-Chem Technology Co.,LTD Gold
Tel:
021-20337333-801
Email:
market@aladdin-e.com
Products Intro:
Product Name:Sodium stearate
CAS:822-16-2
Purity:96% Package:821.25RMB/100G
Wuhan Mengqi Technology Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel:
Email:
cmm023025@163.com
Products Intro:
Product Name:Sodium stearate
CAS:822-16-2
Purity:98%
J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.
Tel:
010-82848833- ;010-82848833-
Email:
jkinfo@jkchemical.com;market6@jkchemical.com
Products Intro:
Product Name:Sodium stearate, tech. gr.
CAS:822-16-2
Purity:99.5% Package:1kg
Meryer (Shanghai) Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.
Tel:
21-61259100-
Email:
sh@meryer.com
Products Intro:
Product Name:SodiuM stearate
CAS:822-16-2
Purity:98% Package:500g;1kg Remarks:AAA123923
Basic information Description References Safety Related Supplier