ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Chemical Reagents >  Organic reagents >  aliphatic ketones >  1,3-Dihydroxyacetone

1,3-Dihydroxyacetone

Basic information Safety Related Supplier

1,3-Dihydroxyacetone Basic information

Product Name:
1,3-Dihydroxyacetone
CAS:
96-26-4
MF:
C3H6O3
MW:
90.08
EINECS:
202-494-5
Mol File:
96-26-4.mol
More
Less

1,3-Dihydroxyacetone Chemical Properties

Melting point:
75-80 °C
Boiling point:
107.25°C (rough estimate)
Density 
1.1385 (rough estimate)
FEMA 
4033 | DIHYDROXYACETONE
refractive index 
1.4540 (estimate)
storage temp. 
Refrigerator (+4°C)
pka
12.45±0.10(Predicted)
form 
powder
color 
White
Water Solubility 
>250 g/L (20 ºC)
JECFA Number
1716
Stability:
Stable. Combustible. Hygroscopic.
CAS DataBase Reference
96-26-4(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry Reference
2-Propanone, 1,3-dihydroxy-(96-26-4)
EPA Substance Registry System
2-Propanone, 1,3-dihydroxy- (96-26-4)
More
Less

Safety Information

Safety Statements 
24/25
HS Code 
29141900
Hazardous Substances Data
96-26-4(Hazardous Substances Data)
Toxicity
CHROMELIN ? DIHYDROXYACETONE ? 1,3DIHYDROXYACETONE ? 1,3-DIHYDROXYPROPANONE ? DIHYXAL ? NSC-24343 ? OTAN ? OXATONE ? SOLEAL ? 2PROPANONE, 1,3-DIHYDROXY- ? TRIULOSE ? VITICOLOR
More
Less

1,3-Dihydroxyacetone Usage And Synthesis

Chemical Properties

white powder

Chemical Properties

Dihydroxyacetone has a characteristic sweet, cooling aroma.

Occurrence

A derivative of naturally occurring starch

Uses

1,3-Dihydroxyacetone can be used as artificial tanning agent.

Uses

1,3-Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) is a self-tanning agent used in cosmetics designed to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a uV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids found on the skin’s epidermal layer. Its effects last only a few days as the color it provides fades with the natural shedding of the stained cells. Reportedly, it works best on slightly acidic skin. DHA, when combined with lawsone, becomes an FDA Category I (approved) uV protectant. In 1973, the FDA declared that DHA is safe and suitable for use in cosmetics or drugs that are applied to color the skin, and has exempted it from color additive certification.

Definition

ChEBI: A ketotriose consisting of acetone bearing hydroxy substituents at positions 1 and 3. The simplest member of the class of ketoses and the parent of the class of glycerones.

Preparation

Usually produced commercially from Bacillus macerans or Bacillus circulans fermentation of starch or starch hydrolysate

Taste threshold values

Reported to have a taste threshold value lower than that of sucrose with a detection level of 3.9 to 27 ppm and a recognition level of 11 to 52 ppm.

Safety Profile

Mutation data reported. When heated to decompositionit emits acrid smoke and irritating vapors.

More
Less

1,3-DihydroxyacetoneSupplierMore

Yichang Zhongyitai Trading Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel:
0717-6449896
Email:
root@zhongyitai.com
Shanghai Qiao Chemical Science Co., Ltd Gold
Tel:
021-58892003- ;021-50396381-
Email:
info@qiaochem.com;aaron@qiaochem.com
Wuxi Jingyao Bio-Technology Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel:
510-88770633-
Email:
jingyaobiotech@126.com;
Changxing Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel:
0572-6236833- ;0572-6236208
Email:
jianjian6602@163.com;ppppqhp@163.com;
Jiangsu Aikon Biopharmaceutical R&D co.,Ltd. Gold
Tel:
025-66099280-
Email:
cfzhang@aikonchem.com
Basic information Safety Related Supplier