ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Biochemical Engineering >  Amino Acids and Derivatives >  Other amino acid derivatives >  Sodium lauroylsarcosinate

Sodium lauroylsarcosinate

Basic information Uses Application Safety Related Supplier

Sodium lauroylsarcosinate Basic information

Product Name:
Sodium lauroylsarcosinate
CAS:
137-16-6
MF:
C15H28NO3.Na
MW:
293.38
EINECS:
205-281-5
Mol File:
137-16-6.mol
More
Less

Sodium lauroylsarcosinate Chemical Properties

Melting point:
46 °C
Density 
1.033 g/mL at 20 °C
vapor pressure 
0.02 hPa (20 °C)
RTECS 
MC0598960
Flash point:
267℃
storage temp. 
room temp
solubility 
H2O: 1 M at 20 °C, clear, colorless
form 
Powder
color 
White
Specific Gravity
1.03 (20/4℃)
PH
7.0-9.0 (25℃, 1M in H2O)
Water Solubility 
Soluble in water (293 g/L).
λmax
λ: 260 nm Amax: 0.2
λ: 280 nm Amax: 0.06
Sensitive 
Hygroscopic
Merck 
14,4368
BRN 
5322974
Stability:
Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
CAS DataBase Reference
137-16-6(CAS DataBase Reference)
EPA Substance Registry System
Sodium N-lauroylsarcosinate (137-16-6)
More
Less

Safety Information

Hazard Codes 
Xi,T
Risk Statements 
36/37/38-41-38-23
Safety Statements 
22-24/25-36/37/39-27-26-45-38-37/39
RIDADR 
UN 2811 6.1 / PGII
WGK Germany 
3
3-10
TSCA 
Yes
HazardClass 
6.1
PackingGroup 
II
HS Code 
34021190
Toxicity
LD50 orally in Rabbit: 2888 mg/kg

MSDS

More
Less

Sodium lauroylsarcosinate Usage And Synthesis

Uses

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (INCI), also known as sarkosyl, is a white powder derived from sarcosine, which make it is fate-free and biodegradable. The surfactant is amphiphilic due to the hydrophobic 12-carbon chain (lauroyl) and the hydrophilic carboxylate.
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is personal care products as well as in household and industrial applications, and it is used as a co-surfactant in cleanser formulations such as shampoos and body washes. It can also be used in oral care applications such as toothpastes and incorporated into syndet and combo bars. The typical usage levels range from 1-5% on an active basis.

Application

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (INCI) is mild, biodegradable anionic surfactants derived from sarcosine used as a foaming and cleansing agent in shampoo, shaving foam, toothpaste, and foam wash products. The surfactant is amphiphilic due to the hydrophobic 12-carbon chain (lauroyl) and the hydrophilic carboxylate.
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a high foam, eco-friendly surfactant. It has good chlorine stability with anti-corrosion properties. This surfactant has excellent ocular tolerance and gentleness. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is often seen in shampoos, bath, cleansing and shaving products as a foaming agent, surfactant, and hair conditioning agent. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has the ability to enhance the appearance and feel of hair by improving body, suppleness and sheen, especially in hair that is chemically damaged. This ingredient also serves to clean skin and hair by mixing with oil and dirt and enabling them to be rinsed away. As a modified fatty acid, it is thought to be more soluble, and have increased crystallinity and acidity compared to its original fatty acid composition.

Chemical Properties

white powder

Uses

Detergent, foaming agent, antienzyme for dentifrices: King, US 2689170 (1954 to Colgate-Palmolive).

Sodium lauroylsarcosinate Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

More
Less

Sodium lauroylsarcosinateSupplierMore

Shanghai GAOXIANG Chemical Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel:
021-57816257-
Email:
fecpo@139.com
Hefei Bomei Biotechnology Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel:
Email:
531626407@qq.com
J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.
Tel:
010-82848833- ;010-82848833-
Email:
jkinfo@jkchemical.com;market6@jkchemical.com
Meryer (Shanghai) Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.
Tel:
21-61259100-
Email:
sh@meryer.com
TCI (Shanghai) Development Co., Ltd.
Tel:
021-67121386 / 800-988-0390
Email:
Sales-CN@TCIchemicals.com
Basic information Uses Application Safety Related Supplier