ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Food Additives >  Emulsifier >  Glyceryl monostearate

Glyceryl monostearate

Basic information Safety Related Supplier

Glyceryl monostearate Basic information

Product Name:
Glyceryl monostearate
CAS:
31566-31-1
MF:
C21H42O4
MW:
358.56
EINECS:
250-705-4
Mol File:
31566-31-1.mol
More
Less

Glyceryl monostearate Chemical Properties

Melting point:
78-81 °C
Boiling point:
410.96°C (rough estimate)
Density 
0.9700
refractive index 
1.4400 (estimate)
storage temp. 
−20°C
solubility 
Soluble in hot ethanol, ether, chloroform, hot acetone, mineral oil, and fixed oils. Practically insoluble in water, but may be dispersed in water with the aid of a small amount of soap or other surfactant.
form 
Powder
color 
Pure-white or cream-colored, wax-like solid
Odor
faint odor
Water Solubility 
Soluble in hot organic solvents.Soluble in hot water. Slightly soluble in ethanol. Insoluble in aliphatic solvents.
Merck 
14,4489
CAS DataBase Reference
31566-31-1(CAS DataBase Reference)
EPA Substance Registry System
Glyceryl monostearate (31566-31-1)
More
Less

Safety Information

WGK Germany 
1
TSCA 
Yes
Toxicity
LD50 ipr-mus: 200 mg/kg NTIS** AD277-689

MSDS

More
Less

Glyceryl monostearate Usage And Synthesis

Description

§184.1324(a) Glyceryl monostearate, also known as monostearin, is a mixture of variable proportions of glyceryl monostearate (C21H42O4), and glyceryl esters of fatty acids present in commercial stearic acid. Glyceryl monostearate is prepared by glycerolysis of certain fats or oils that are derived from edible sources or by esterification, with glycerin, of stearic acid that is derived from edible sources.

Chemical Properties

Glyceryl monostearate is waxy to the touch and has a slight, mild fatty odor and taste The USP describes glyceryl monostearate as consisting of not less than 90% of monoglycerides, chiefy glyceryl monostearate and glyceryl monopalmitate.

Chemical Properties

Beads

Chemical Properties

While the names glyceryl monostearate and mono- and diglycerides are used for a variety of esters of long-chain fatty acids, the esters fall into two distinct grades:
40–55 percent monoglycerides The PhEur 6.0 describes glyceryl monostearate 40–55 as a mixture of monoacylglycerols, mostly monostearoylglycerol, together with quantities of di- and triacylglycerols. It contains 40–55% of monoacylglycerols, 30–45% of diacylglycerols, and 5–15% of triacylglycerols. This PhEur grade corresponds to mono- and di-glycerides USP– NF, which has similar specifications (not less than 40% monoglycerides).
90 percent monoglycerides The USP32–NF27 describes glyceryl monostearate as consisting of not less than 90% of monoglycerides of saturated fatty acids, chiefly glyceryl monostearate (C21H42O4) and glyceryl monopalmitate (C19H38O4).
The commercial products are mixtures of variable proportions of glyceryl monostearate and glyceryl monopalmitate.
Glyceryl monostearate is a white to cream-colored, wax-like solid in the form of beads, flakes, or powder. It is waxy to the touch and has a slight fatty odor and taste.

Uses

glyceryl stearate is an emulsifier that helps form neutral, stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant, and consistency regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. In addition, it can be used as a skin lubricant and imparts a pleasant skin feel. glyceryl stearate is a mixture of mono-, di-, and triglycerides of palmitic and stearic acids, and is made from glycerin and stearic fatty acids. Derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil, it is also found in the human body. It is very mild with a low skin-irritation profile; however, a slight risk of irritation exists if products contain poor quality glyceryl stearate.

Uses

Glyceryl monostearate is also known as monostearin, is a mixture of variable proportions of glyceryl monostearate, glyceryl monopalmitate, and glyceryl esters of fatty acids present in commercial stearic acid. Is prepared by glycerolysis of certain fats or oils that are derived from edible sources or by esterification, with glycerin, of stearic acid that is derived from edible sources.

Uses

Lonzest(R) GMS is a surfactant used in a variety of markets.

Uses

Aldo(R) MS BO KFG is a glycerol ester made from soybean oil derived fatty acid. This product finds uses in both food and cosmetic applications.

Uses

Aldo(R) MSD KFG is a self emulsifying nonionic surfactant, used as a lubricant in confectionery, as a release agent and as a dough softener. It is used as a low HLB emulsifier in personal care products where non animal grade products are needed.

Uses

In pharmaceutical dispensing, see Green, J. Am. Pharm. Assoc. Pract. Pharm. Ed. 7, 299 (1946).

Uses

glyceryl monostearate (glycerin monostearate; glyceryl stearate) is widely used in cosmetics. It is an emulsifying and solubilizing ingredient, dispersing agent, emollient, formula stabilizer, and surface-action agent. employed in baby creams, face masks, foundation, and hand lotions, it is often derived from hydrogenated soybean oil. glyceryl monostearate has little or no G toxicity.

Definition

An intermediate chemical.

Production Methods

Glyceryl monostearate is prepared by the reaction of glycerin with triglycerides from animal or vegetable sources, producing a mixture of monoglycerides and diglycerides. The diglycerides may be further reacted to produce the 90% monoglyceride grade. Another process involves reaction of glycerol with stearoyl chloride.
The starting materials are not pure substances and therefore the products obtained from the processes contain a mixture of esters, including palmitate and oleate. Consequently, the composition, and therefore the physical properties, of glyceryl monostearate may vary considerably depending on the manufacturer.

Pharmaceutical Applications

The many varieties of glyceryl monostearate are used as nonionic emulsifiers, stabilizers, emollients, and plasticizers in a variety of food, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic applications. It acts as an effective stabilizer, that is, as a mutual solvent for polar and nonpolar compounds that may form water-in-oil or oil-in-water emulsions.These properties also make it useful as a dispersing agent for pigments in oils or solids in fats, or as a solvent for phospholipids, such as lecithin.
Glyceryl monostearate has also been used in a novel fluidized hot-melt granulation technique for the production of granules and tablets.
Glyceryl monostearate is a lubricant for tablet manufacturing and may be used to form sustained-release matrices for solid dosage forms. Sustained-release applications include the formulation of pellets for tablets or suppositories, and the preparation of a veterinary bolus. Glyceryl monostearate has also been used as a matrix ingredient for a biodegradable, implantable, controlledrelease dosage form.
When using glyceryl monostearate in a formulation, the possibility of polymorph formation should be considered. The aform is dispersible and foamy, useful as an emulsifying agent or preservative. The denser, more stable, b-form is suitable for wax matrices. This application has been used to mask the flavor of clarithromycin in a pediatric formulation.

Safety Profile

Poison by intraperitoneal route. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes. See also ESTERS.

Safety

Glyceryl monostearate is widely used in cosmetics, foods, and oral and topical pharmaceutical formulations, and is generally regarded as a nontoxic and nonirritant material.
LD50 (mouse, IP): 0.2 g/kg

storage

If stored at warm temperatures, glyceryl monostearate increases in acid value upon aging owing to the saponification of the ester with trace amounts of water. Effective antioxidants may be added, such as butylated hydroxytoluene and propyl gallate.
Glyceryl monostearate should be stored in a tightly closed container in a cool, dry place, and protected from light.

Incompatibilities

The self-emulsifying grades of glyceryl monostearate are incompatible with acidic substances.

Regulatory Status

GRAS listed. Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (oral capsules and tablets; ophthalmic, otic, rectal, topical, transdermal, and vaginal preparations). Included in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.
If glyceryl monostearate is produced from animal fats (tallow), there may be additional regulatory requirements that the source be free of contamination from bovine spongiform encephalopathy.

Glyceryl monostearate Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

More
Less

Glyceryl monostearate SupplierMore

Alfa Aesar
Tel:
400-610-6006
Email:
saleschina@alfa-asia.com
BeiJing Hwrk Chemicals Limted
Tel:
010-57411838 010-57411839-
Email:
bjsales@hwrkchemical.com
Energy Chemical
Tel:
400-005-6266 021-58432009
Email:
sales8178@energy-chemical.com
Secco work (Beijing) chemical technology co., LTD
Tel:
010-69755668
Email:
343367102@QQ.COM
Adamas Reagent, Ltd.
Tel:
400-600-9262
Email:
bxy@titansci.com
Basic information Safety Related Supplier