ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Biochemical Engineering >  Saccharides >  Monosaccharide >  Esculin

Esculin

Basic information Description References Safety Related Supplier

Esculin Basic information

Product Name:
Esculin
CAS:
531-75-9
MF:
C15H16O9
MW:
340.28
EINECS:
208-517-5
Mol File:
531-75-9.mol
More
Less

Esculin Chemical Properties

Melting point:
203 °C
alpha 
-88 º (c=2,dioxane/water1:1)
Boiling point:
396.1°C (rough estimate)
Density 
0.791 g/mL at 20 °C
refractive index 
-79 ° (C=2.4, 50% Dioxane)
Flash point:
15 °C
storage temp. 
Store at RT.
solubility 
methanol: 50 mg/mL hot, clear to very faintly turbid, yellow-green fluoresc.
pka
7.00±0.20(Predicted)
form 
Liquid
color 
Clear
optical activity
[α]20/D 41±2°, c = 5% in pyridine
Water Solubility 
MODERATELY SOLUBLE
Merck 
3698
Stability:
Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
InChIKey
YRABYCJKUBFWQY-FHXAZYNBSA-N
CAS DataBase Reference
531-75-9(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry Reference
7-Hydroxy-2-oxo-2h-chromen-6-yl hexopyranoside(531-75-9)
EPA Substance Registry System
Esculin (531-75-9)
More
Less

Safety Information

Hazard Codes 
F,C,Xi
Risk Statements 
11-20/21/22-34-68/20/21/22-36/37/38
Safety Statements 
26-36/37/39-45-24/25-36/37-16
RIDADR 
UN 2924 3/PG 2
WGK Germany 
3
RTECS 
DJ3085000
3-10-23
HS Code 
29389090

MSDS

More
Less

Esculin Usage And Synthesis

Description

Aesculin (also Esculin) is a glucoside compound, which occurs naturally in unprocessed seeds, leaves, bark, and flowers of horse chestnut. Aesculin is used for the identification of bacteria, for the treatment of hemorrhoids and venous peripheral diseases. In cosmetics, aesculin was found to be effective in the treatment of aging skin. Owing to its ultraviolet absorbing activity, aesculin is employed in tanning preparations. Aesculin can be also used as a substrate for the detection of ß-gluocosidase activity in polyacrylamide gels.

References

[1] Anna D. Orla-Jensen, About the application of aesculin for the identification of bacteria, APMIS, 1934, vol. 11, 312-322
[2] S. Srijayanta, A. Raman and B. L. Goodwin, A comparative study of the constituents of Aesculus hippocastanum and Aesculus indica, Journal of Medical Food, 1999, vol. 2, 45-50
[3] Ki-Sun Kwon, Jaehoon Lee, Hyung Gyoo Kang and Yung Chil Hah, Detection of ß-Glucosidase Activity in Polyacrylamide Gels with Esculin as Substrate, Appl. Environ. Microbil., 1994, vol. 80, 4584-4586
[4] Dennis J Mckenna, Kenneth Jones, Kerry Hughes and Virginia M Tyler, Botanical Medicines: The Desk Reference for Major Herbal Supplements, Second Edition, 2011

Chemical Properties

White to nearly white

Uses

esculin is used as a skin protectant in ointments and creams. This is a glucoside compound originally obtained from the leaves and bark of the horse chestnut tree.

Uses

esculoside is utilized in formulations for the treatment of cellulite. es culoside is apparently beneficial for impaired microcirculation.

Definition

ChEBI: A hydroxycoumarin that is the 6-O-beta-D-glucoside of esculetin.

More
Less

EsculinSupplierMore

Shanghai Boyle Chemical Co., Ltd.
Tel:
Mr Qiu:021-50182298(Demestic market) Miss Xu:021-50180596(Abroad market)
Email:
sales@boylechem.com
J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.
Tel:
010-82848833- ;010-82848833-
Email:
jkinfo@jkchemical.com;market6@jkchemical.com
Meryer (Shanghai) Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.
Tel:
21-61259100-
Email:
sh@meryer.com
Chembest Research Laboratories Limited
Tel:
021-20908456-
Email:
sales@BioChemBest.com
TCI (Shanghai) Development Co., Ltd.
Tel:
021-67121386 / 800-988-0390
Email:
Sales-CN@TCIchemicals.com
Basic information Description References Safety Related Supplier