ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Surfactant >  Non-ionic surfactants >  Polyol ester type >  Isopropyl myristate

Isopropyl myristate

Basic information Chemical Properties Content Analysis Applications Production Method Toxicity Safety Related Supplier

Isopropyl myristate Basic information

Product Name:
Isopropyl myristate
CAS:
110-27-0
MF:
C17H34O2
MW:
270.45
EINECS:
203-751-4
Mol File:
110-27-0.mol
More
Less

Isopropyl myristate Chemical Properties

Melting point:
-5°C
Boiling point:
193 °C20 mm Hg(lit.)
Density 
0.85 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
vapor pressure 
<1 hPa (20 °C)
FEMA 
3556 | ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE
refractive index 
n20/D 1.434(lit.)
Flash point:
>230 °F
storage temp. 
2-8°C
solubility 
<0.05mg/l
form 
Liquid
Specific Gravity
0.855 (20/4℃)
color 
Clear
Water Solubility 
Miscible with alcohol. Immiscible with water and glycerol.
JECFA Number
311
Merck 
14,5215
BRN 
1781127
Stability:
Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
InChIKey
AXISYYRBXTVTFY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS DataBase Reference
110-27-0(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry Reference
Isopropyl Myristate(110-27-0)
EPA Substance Registry System
Isopropyl myristate (110-27-0)
More
Less

Safety Information

Hazard Codes 
Xi
Risk Statements 
36/37/38
Safety Statements 
26-36
WGK Germany 
-
RTECS 
XB8600000
Autoignition Temperature
>300 °C
TSCA 
Yes
HS Code 
29159080
Hazardous Substances Data
110-27-0(Hazardous Substances Data)
Toxicity
LD50 orally in Rabbit: > 10000 mg/kg LD50 dermal Rabbit > 5000 mg/kg

MSDS

More
Less

Isopropyl myristate Usage And Synthesis

Chemical Properties

It is a colorless and odorless liquid, and miscible with vegetable oil. It is not easy to be either hydrolyzed or become rancid. The refractive index nD20 is 1.435~1.438, and the relative density (20°C) is 0.85~0.86.

Content Analysis

Weight 1.5 g sample. Then it is determined by the method ester assay (OT-18). The equivalent factor (e) in the calculation is 135.2. Or it is determined by a non-polar column method of gas chromatography (GT-10-4).

Applications

  • It is applied as a dispersant for lipstick, hair cream, lipstick, cleansing cream, fragrance powder and medical ointment and can be also used as perfume fixative.
  • It is applied as dispersant for cosmetics.
  • Carrier solvent. Allowed food flavor additive according GB 2760-96.
  • It is one of the important ingredients of high-end cosmetics, has excellent penetration into the skin, moisture and softening effect and is used as emulsifier and wetting agent for cosmetics.
  • Used for organic synthesis. As solvent. For the preparation of spices.
  • Oily raw materials of cosmetics, solvent for pesticide original drugs.
  • It is widely used as additives for high-end cosmetics, such as ointment, cream, and conditioner.

Production Method

It is a product of esterification of myristic acid derived from re-steamed coconut coil with isopropyl alcohol.
(1)  200 kg myristic acid and 450 kg isopropyl alcohol were added into the reaction vessel in turn. After mixing, 360 kg sulfuric acid (98%) was added. The reaction mixture was heated to reflux for 10 hours. Isopropyl alcohol was then recovered, washed with ice water, and neutralized with Na2CO3 aqueous solution (10%). Under normal pressure, isopropyl alcohol and water were distilled. While under reduced pressure, isopropyl myristate was distilled (185°C/1.0kPa~195°C/2.7kPa).
(2) 90 kg isopropyl alcohol was added into the reaction vessel and then sulfuric acid as catalyst, with 5% of the total amount, was added. During mixing, 228 kg myristic acid was added slowly. The mixture was heated to reflux and water was continuously separated. Until no water was separated, the reaction temperature was reduced and probe was obtained to measure the acid value. When the acid value reached 1.5 mg KOH/g, the reaction was completed. Alkali was then added for neutralization. After the removal of water under reduced pressure, the pressure was further reduced for dealcoholization until the acid value was 0.05~1.0 mg KOH/g. The final product is then isopropyl myristate.

Toxicity

ADI is not regulated (FAO/WHO, 2001).

Description

Isopropyl myristate is odorless when pure. May be synthesized by conventional esterification of isopropanol with myristic acid.

Chemical Properties

Pure isopropyl myristate is virtually odorless, very slightly fatty, but not rancid

Chemical Properties

colourless liquid of low viscosity

Chemical Properties

Isopropyl myristate is a clear, colorless, practically odorless liquid of low viscosity that congeals at about 5°C. It consists of esters of propan-2-ol and saturated high molecular weight fatty acids, principally myristic acid.

Occurrence

Reported found in kumquat peel oil, papaya, starfruit, plum brandy, coriander seed and loquat

Uses

In cosmetic and topical medicinal Preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. A jellied isopropyl myristate was marketed as Estergel (Merck & Co.) .

Uses

isopropyl myristate is an emollient, moisturizer, binder, and skin softener that also assists in product penetration. An ester of myristic acid, it is naturally occurring in coconut oil and nutmeg. Although isopropyl myristate is generally considered comedogenic, some ingredient manufacturers clearly specify non-comedogenicity on their data sheets.

Production Methods

Isopropyl myristate may be prepared either by the esterification of myristic acid with propan-2-ol or by the reaction of myristoyl chloride and propan-2-ol with the aid of a suitable dehydrochlorinating agent. A high-purity material is also commercially available, produced by enzymatic esterification at low temperature.

Preparation

By conventional esterification of isopropanol with myristic acid

brand name

Estergel (Merck).

Pharmaceutical Applications

Isopropyl myristate is a nongreasy emollient that is absorbed readily by the skin. It is used as a component of semisolid bases and as a solvent for many substances applied topically. Applications in topical pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations include bath oils; make-up; hair and nail care products; creams; lotions; lip products; shaving products; skin lubricants; deodorants; otic suspensions; and vaginal creams. For example, isopropyl myristate is a self-emulsifying component of a proposed cold cream formula, which is suitable for use as a vehicle for drugs or dermatological actives; it is also used cosmetically in stable mixtures of water and glycerol.
Isopropyl myristate is used as a penetration enhancer for transdermal formulations, and has been used in conjunction with therapeutic ultrasound and iontophoresis.It has been used in a water-oil gel prolonged-release emulsion and in various microemulsions. Such microemulsions may increase bioavailability in topical and transdermal applications. Isopropyl myristate has also been used in microspheres, and significantly increased the release of drug from etoposide-loaded microspheres.
Isopropyl myristate is used in soft adhesives for pressuresensitive adhesive tapes.

Contact allergens

Despite wide use in cosmetics, perfumes, and topical medicaments, isopropyl myristate is a very weak sen- sitizer and a mild irritant.

Safety

Isopropyl myristate is widely used in cosmetics and topical pharmaceutical formulations, and is generally regarded as a nontoxic and nonirritant material.
LD50 (mouse, oral): 49.7 g/kg
LD50 (rabbit, skin): 5 g/kg

storage

Isopropyl myristate is resistant to oxidation and hydrolysis, and does not become rancid. It should be stored in a well-closed container in a cool, dry place and protected from light.

Incompatibilities

When isopropyl myristate comes into contact with rubber, there is a drop in viscosity with concomitant swelling and partial dissolution of the rubber; contact with plastics, e.g. nylon and polyethylene, results in swelling. Isopropyl myristate is incompatible with hard paraffin, producing a granular mixture. It is also incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.

Regulatory Status

Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (otic, topical, transdermal, and vaginal preparations). Used in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.

Isopropyl myristate Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

More
Less

Isopropyl myristate SupplierMore

Zhejiang Wumei Biotechnology Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel:
Email:
17758082413@139.com
Products Intro:
Product Name:Isopropyl myristate
CAS:110-27-0
Chengdu HuaXia Chemical Reagent Co. Ltd Gold
Tel:
400-1166-196;028-84555506- ;028-84555506-
Email:
cdhxsj@163.com;cdhxsj@163.com;cdhxsj@163.com
Products Intro:
Product Name:Isopropyl myristate
CAS:110-27-0
Purity:99% HPLC Package:10g;50g;100g;500g;1kg;5kg;25kg
Shanghai Aladdin Bio-Chem Technology Co.,LTD Gold
Tel:
021-20337333/400-620-6333
Email:
sale@aladdin-e.com
Products Intro:
Product Name:Isopropyl myristate
CAS:110-27-0
Purity:98% Package:719.1RMB/2.5L
Shanghai BaiShun Biological Technology Co., Ltd Gold
Tel:
021-37581181
Email:
sales@chem-mall.com
Products Intro:
Product Name:Isopropyl myristate
CAS:110-27-0
Purity:98% Package:203.94RMB/500ml
Zhuhai JiaYi Biological Technology Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel:
18578209868 QQ2355327026
Email:
steroidbest@hotmail.com
Products Intro:
Product Name:Isopropyl myristate
CAS:110-27-0
Purity:99% Package:5KG;1KG
Basic information Chemical Properties Content Analysis Applications Production Method Toxicity Safety Related Supplier