Isopropyl palmitate Chemical Properties
- Melting point:
- 11-13 °C(lit.)
- Boiling point:
- 160°C 2mm
- 0.852 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
- refractive index
- Flash point:
- >230 °F
- storage temp.
- Water Solubility
- Not miscible or difficult to mix with water.
- CAS DataBase Reference
- 142-91-6(CAS DataBase Reference)
- NIST Chemistry Reference
- Isopropyl palmitate(142-91-6)
- EPA Substance Registry System
- Isopropyl palmitate (142-91-6)
Isopropyl palmitate Usage And Synthesis
Clear colorless liquid
Isopropyl palmitate is a clear, colorless to pale yellow-colored, practically odorless viscous liquid that solidifies at less than 16°C.
Pharmaceutic aid (vehicle, oleaginous).
isopropyl palmitate is an emollient and moisturizer, it also acts as a binder and solvent. Similar to isopropyl myristate, it is produced from the combination of palmitic acid (coconut or palm oil) and isopropyl alcohol. enzymes are able to metabolize this ingredient and studies do not show allergic reactions or toxicity. Some sources indicate comedogenicity potential.
ChEBI: A fatty acid ester obtained by the formal condensation of carboxy group of palmitic acid with propan-2-ol. Metabolite observed in cancer metabolism.
Isopropyl palmitate is prepared by the reaction of palmitic acid with propan-2-ol in the presence of an acid catalyst. A high-purity material is also commercially available, which is produced by enzymatic esterification at low temperatures.
Isopropyl palmitate is a nongreasy emollient with good spreading
characteristics, used in topical pharmaceutical formulations and
cosmetics such as: bath oils; creams; lotions; make-up; hair care
products; deodorants; lip products; suntan preparations; and
Isopropyl palmitate is an established penetration enhancer for transdermal systems. It has also been used in controlled-release percutaneous films. Table I: Uses of isopropyl palmitate
Isopropyl palmitate is widely used in cosmetics and topical
pharmaceutical formulations, and is generally regarded as a
relatively nontoxic and nonirritant material.
LD50 (mouse, IP): 0.1 g/kg
Isopropyl palmitate is resistant to oxidation and hydrolysis, and does not become rancid. It should be stored in a well-closed container, above 16°C, and protected from light.
Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (topical and transdermal preparations). Used in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.
- DIMETHYL-DL-2,3-DISTEAROYL-OXYPROPYL-2'-HYDROXY-ETHYLAMMONIUM ACETATE
- CHOLESTERYL STEARATE
- isopropyl 16-methylheptadecanoate
- Isopropyl palmitate
- ISOPROPYL CINNAMATE
- Cholesteryl palmitate
- Ascorbyl Palmitate
- Isopropyl acetate
- Isopropyl chloroformate
- Isopropyl myristate
- Isopropyl acetoacetate
- Palmitic acid
- Diisopropyl azodicarboxylate
- Titanium tetraisopropanolate
- ISOPROPYL LAURATE
- Mr Qiu:021-50182298(Demestic market) Miss Xu：021-50180596（Abroad market）
- 010-82848833- ;010-82848833-